Norma Jeane Mortenson

AKA

Marilyn Monroe

b. 1926 - d. 1962

Actress, Model, & Singer

My Paternal 9th Cousin 2X Removed

Shared Ancestors:

John Alden & Priscilla Mullins Mayflower Passengers

Who Is Norma Jeane Mortenson?

 

Norma Jeane Mortenson was born on the 1st of June 1926 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California. The daughter of Gladys Pearl Monroe and Charles Stanley Gifford. 

Norma Jeane married three times with all three marriages ending in divorce. Her three husband's were:

James Dougherty 1942 - 1946

Joe DiMaggio 1954 - 1955

Arthur Miller 1956 - 1961

Norma Jeane died 5 August 1962 in Brentwood, Los Angeles, California.

She was 36 years old.

She is buried in Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California.

Corridor of Memories, Crypt 24

 

Learn more about Marilyn Monroe by clicking the links below.

Links

Photos

Videos

"Imperfection is beauty, madness is genius and it's better to be absolutely ridiculous than absolutely boring."

~ Marilyn Monroe

My Relationship To Marilyn Monroe

My Paternal 9th Cousin 2X Removed

Shared Ancestors:

John Alden & Priscilla Mullins

Mayflower Passengers

John Alden & Priscilla Mullins

 to Me

John Alden b. 1599 d. 1687

Priscilla Mullins b. 1600 d. 1680

My Paternal 10th Great Grandparents

Joseph B. Alden - b.  1627 d. 1697

My Paternal 9th Great Grandfather

Son of John Alden & Priscilla Mullins

Elizabeth Alden - b.  1672 d. 1705

My Paternal 8th Great Grandmother

Daughter of Joseph B. Alden

Benjamin Snow - b.  1696 d. 1760

My Paternal 7th Great Grandfather

Son of Elizabeth Alden

Jemima Snow- b.  1723 d. ????

My Paternal 6th Great Grandmother

Daughter of Benjamin Snow

Jemima Leach- b.  1749 d. 1834

My Paternal 5th Great Grandmother

Daughter of Jemima Snow

Elizabeth Cox - b.  1788 d. 1851

My Paternal 4th Great Grandmother

Daughter of Jemima Leach

Peter Brickey - b.  1808 d. ????

My Paternal 3rd Great Grandfather

Son of Elizabeth Cox

Queen Esther Brickey - b. 1843 d. ????

My Paternal 2nd Great Grandmother

Daughter of Peter Brickey

Margaret Roberta Edens - b. 1873 d. 1941

My Paternal Great Grandmother

Daughter of Queen Esther Brickey

Clifton Pierce Reeder - b. 1902 d. 1977

My Paternal Grandfather

Son of Margaret Roberta Edens

Bobby Michael Reeder - b. 1942 d. 2010

My Father

Son of Clifton Pierce Reeder

Cynthia Jean Meyers-Germany

Me

Daughter of Bobby Michael Reeder

John Alden & Priscilla Mullins

to Marilyn Monroe

John Alden b. 1599 d. 1687

Priscilla Mullins b. 1600 d. 1680

Marilyn's Paternal 8th Great Grandparents

Elizabeth Alden - b.  1625 d. 1717

Marilyn's Paternal 7th Great Grandmother

Daughter of John Alden & Priscilla Mullins

Sarah Pabodie - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Paternal 6th Great Grandmother

Daughter of Elizabeth Alden

Sarah Coe - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Paternal 5th Great Grandmother

Daughter of Sarah Pabodie

Micah Tompkins - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Paternal 4th Great Grandfather

Son of Sarah Coe

Uriah Tompkins - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Paternal 3rd Great Grandfather

Son of Micah Tompkins

Lydia Tompkins - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Paternal 2nd Great Grandmother

Daughter of Uriah Tompkins

Charles Gifford - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Paternal Great Grandfather

Son of Lydia Tompkins

Frederick Gifford - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Paternal Grandfather

Son of Charles Gifford

Charles Stanley Gifford - b.  ???? d. ????

Marilyn's Father

Son of Frederick Gifford

Marilyn Monroe - b.  1926 d. 1962

Daughter of Charles Stanley Gifford

"A smart girl leaves before she is left."

~ Marilyn Monroe

Last Site Update: 30 Mar 2019

The Ancestry Place

307 W. Main St., Anna, Ohio, 45302

937-419-9606

©2017 - 2019 by The Ancestry Place